Accident Robinson R22 Beta II N971SL, Wednesday 17 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1999
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Smith Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N971SL
MSN: 2750
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freer, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Private Ranch, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The passenger inadvertently blocked the movement of the cyclic control with his netting gun. The pilot and passenger were hired by a private ranch owner to net deer for removal from his property. During the flight, the passenger missed a deer with one net. The pilot then entered a hover 20 to 25 feet above the deer. After the passenger reloaded the gun, the pilot started to descend when the helicopter rolled to the left. The pilot noticed that the butt of the gun was hooked around the cyclic t-bar. Before the pilot could regain control, the helicopter impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The passenger's inadvertent interference with the cyclic control which consequently restricted the control's movement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA083

Location