Accident Cessna P210N HS-KCC, Sunday 28 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 February 1999
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Pilot Services International
Registration: HS-KCC
MSN: P21000778
Total airframe hrs:2250 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Destination airport:Hayward, CA (HWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was ferrying the Thai-registered aircraft from Thailand to the United States mainland. After departing Honolulu, when the aircraft was approximately 810 nautical miles northeast of Hawaii, the pilot noticed that the engine oil pressure was decreasing and reversed course back to Hawaii. Over the next 3 hours the pilot reported decreasing engine oil pressure, increasing temperatures, and decreasing engine manifold pressure. When 345 miles from Hawaii, the pilot advised the flight crew of an escorting U.S. Coast Guard C-130 that an engine failure was imminent and that he would need to ditch the aircraft. The Coast Guard crew advised the pilot of the best procedures for making an approach into water. The pilot then made an emergency descent and ditched the aircraft. The aircraft bounced off a swell, then hit another, and nosed down. The aircraft remained afloat in an upright position for about 45 minutes before sinking. The aircraft doors were not opened and the pilot was not observed in the water after ditching. The C-130 loitered over the ditched aircraft until it disappeared. The pilot and aircraft were not recovered. The government of Thailand delegated the accident investigation to the NTSB.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine oil pressure and ensuing loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00198&key=1