| Date: | Friday 12 February 1999 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95 Travel Air |
| Owner/operator: | Sheble Aviation |
| Registration: | N1176 |
| MSN: | TD-185 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4228 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Henderson, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mesquite, NV (67L) |
| Destination airport: | (L15) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The multiengine student and flight instructor were on approach to land and were advised of traffic in the pattern. The instructor was handling the communications and advised they would do 'S' turns for spacing. While looking for traffic and maneuvering for spacing, the student pilot inadvertently turned the right fuel selector off during the prelanding checklist. As they were lining up on final approach and after an 'S' turn, a loss of power in one engine became apparent The instructor took control of the airplane and started engine-out procedures. During that time they collided with terrain. After the accident, the pilots examined the cockpit and found that the right fuel selector was in the off position.
Probable Cause: a loss of power in one engine due to the student pilot inadvertently selecting the off position on one fuel selector valve while accomplishing the prelanding checklist. The instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight was also causal.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99LA095
Location