| Date: | Monday 15 February 1999 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Classic Helicopter Corp. |
| Registration: | N8362Q |
| MSN: | 2774 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 683 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seattle, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KBFI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an interview and subsequent written statement, the flight instructor reported that for the first time in the training program, the student was practicing hovering autorotations. The flight instructor stated that he demonstrated approximately three of the maneuvers. During the fourth maneuver, both he and the student were on the controls. The flight instructor stated that he slowly rolled off the throttle and the helicopter started to drift to the left and descend. The left landing skid caught the grass and the helicopter began to roll to the left. The flight instructor stated that before he could recover, the helicopter rolled over onto its side. No evidence was found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The dual student's improper touchdown while drifting during a practice autorotation. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor (CFI) inadequate remedial action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA99LA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA99LA033
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location