Accident Cessna 310R N87464, Wednesday 10 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 February 1999
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Primac Courier Inc
Registration: N87464
MSN: 310R-0576
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:10917 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Destination airport:(KMSV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the second pilot, who was in the left seat, at the controls, made a left-hand turn onto taxiway 'Charlie.' A second turn to the left was then made onto taxiway 'Alfa,' a 75-foot wide, down sloping, asphalt taxiway. The brakes appeared to operate normally during all of the turns. The airplane continued to taxi, at a speed of 'about a fast walk,' to the active runway for departure. Due to the strong winds, the power was at idle and light braking was used. As the second pilot began a left 90-degree turn to the runway hold short line, he commented that there were no brakes. The pilot then took the controls and attempted to depress his brakes with no result. The airplane continued to roll, veering to the right into a grass ditch, about 20 feet from the taxiway. Examination of the brakes revealed sufficient brake pedal travel and pressure on the left side brake pedals.

Probable Cause: The pilot in command's loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA057

Location