| Date: | Friday 19 February 1999 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Christen A-1 Husky |
| Owner/operator: | Us Dept Of Agriculture |
| Registration: | N2UJ |
| MSN: | 1140 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 880 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C1G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Battle Mountain, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KBAM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was performing pest control for the Department of Agriculture. He was over rolling terrain with winds at 5 knots gusting to 10 knots. After observing a coyote in a gully he set up a racetrack pattern. While still in a 10-degree bank prior to completion of the turn, the pilot stated he encountered a dust devil. The wing suddenly dropped and contacted the ground before he could take corrective action. The aircraft slid sideways and separated the right main landing gear before settling on its nose.
Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from terrain. A factor was the dust devil encountered by the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99TA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99TA105
Location