| Date: | Saturday 13 February 1999 |
| Time: | 13:22 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-7-235 |
| Owner/operator: | T & F Consultants Inc. |
| Registration: | N747CL |
| MSN: | 4132C |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boulder City, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Las Vegas, NV |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, equipped with amphibious floats, landed on water with the wheels extended and nosed over. The pilot reported that he had recently received training in a land based retractable gear aircraft, which reinforced habits opposite those needed for the floatplane landing on water. He failed to retract the wheels of the floatplane after takeoff from a land airport because of distractions caused by radio problems and complex air traffic control procedures. He said he verified the wheel position before landing in the water but the amber wheels down indicator 'didn't register.'
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot-in-command to properly position the floatplane landing gear for a water landing and failure to verify the landing gear position resulting in an inadvertent wheels down landing on water.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99LA098
Location