Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N3559U, Sunday 21 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 February 1999
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:Frank Parella
Registration: N3559U
MSN: 32R-8019018
Total airframe hrs:3537 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Dulles, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KIAD)
Destination airport:Montgomery, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Signature Flight Support Employee was fatally injured when he came in contact with the rotating propeller of an airplane. The airplane was parked, with the engine operating, while the pilot transcribed the Automated Terminal Information Service (ATIS). The pilot reported that he removed the chock around the main landing gear, and placed the chock around the front landing gear in an 'L' position. Witnesses reported that the employee was focused on the front landing gear as he bent down into the propeller. Co-workers stated that the employee may have been distracted due to several domestic issues. The employee had been with the company for approximately 3 weeks, and had no prior aviation experience. Investigation of Signature Flight Support by state and federal agencies revealed no deficiencies in the training programs.

Probable Cause: The FBO employee's diverted attention, resulting in an inadvertent encounter with a rotating propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA063

Location