| Date: | Saturday 13 February 1999 |
| Time: | 13:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188 |
| Owner/operator: | Larry Haley |
| Registration: | N8295G |
| MSN: | 18801292T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3635 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alexandria, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Winsboro, LA (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | (KAEX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot lost directional control of the tail-wheel equipped airplane, resulting in a ground loop on landing. The pilot was flying the airplane back to its home base after some maintenance discrepancies were repaired. One of the discrepancies was the steering capability of the airplane. According to the pilot, the aircraft had difficulty turning to the right without the use of the right brake. The pilot was told by the mechanic that the steering cables were adjusted. During the preflight for the return trip, the pilot noticed that there was still difficulty steering to the right; however, he elected to take-off and fly the airplane to its home base. The wheel landing was normal until the airplane slowed to 40 knots, then the airplane suddenly veered to the left about 90 degrees. The pilot stated that he tried to compensate with right rudder to no avail. The pilot stated that the tower reported the winds to be from 350 degrees at 6 knots just prior to landing. According to a certified mechanic and an FAA inspector who examined the airplane, no anomalies were noted with the steering system that would have prevented its normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll resulting in an inadvertent ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99LA081
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 