Accident Maule M-4-220C N2077U, Monday 15 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 February 1999
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-220C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2077U
MSN: 2070C
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2450 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V 350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPRC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In his statement, the private pilot said he was conducting a local flight to practice landings and take a friend for a ride. Upon returning to the airport, the pilot made a three-wheel landing and encountered a gust of wind. He initially recovered, and then encountered a second gust of wind. The aircraft ground looped off the runway and rolled into a ditch before coming to a stop.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition, which led to a loss of directional control and an inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA133

Location