Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N2313Z, Sunday 28 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 February 1999
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Stuart Jet Center, Inc.
Registration: N2313Z
MSN: 27-8054013
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2514 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, FL (KFPR)
Destination airport:(KSUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was advised that the wind at an airport near his destination airport was 250 degrees at 15 knots. The first leg of the flight was turbulent but that flight and the next 2 flights were uneventful. During the final leg, the pilot contacted the Air Traffic Control Tower and was advised that the wind was from 250 degrees at 18 knots with gusts to 25 knots. The pilot reported that during the flare to land, the nose pitched up then the airplane landed first on the nose landing gear. The airplane then bounced and the pilot performed a go-around. The flight returned for landing, and the airplane was landed in a three point attitude. During the landing roll, the pilot heard a sound from the nose landing gear and noted that the nose landing gear tire was flat. The airplane was secured on the runway. Examination of the airplane by an FAA Airworthiness Inspector revealed that the left main wing spar was damaged, the top skin of the nose section was wrinkled, the balance weight for the nose landing gear tire was separated, and fuselage damage near the pilot's window was noted.

Probable Cause: The inadequate touchdown resulting in a hard landing on the nose landing gear and subsequent structural damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA096

Location