Accident Piper PA-24-250 N112WS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201982

Date:Sunday 7 February 1999
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Jack E. Daniels
Registration: N112WS
MSN: 24-2765
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4626 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, TX (KGVT)
Destination airport:Lake Dallas, TX (5XT0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing flare and the airplane contacted the runway 'hard.' The pilot approached the airport from the east for a visual approach. He stated that 'just before touchdown I realized we were sinking too fast,' and he applied power. Subsequently, the airplane contacted runway and the left main landing gear and the nose landing gear collapsed. The pilot stated that at the time of the accident the weather conditions were clear skies and calm winds.

Probable Cause: The hard landing as a result of the pilot's failure to maintain the proper descent rate during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA073

Location