| Date: | Sunday 28 February 1999 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Jim Pope |
| Registration: | N2239 |
| MSN: | 2233 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7984 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison CAE 822690 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yellow Pine, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft departed the airport for the second surveillance flight of the day. Shortly after departure, the pilot was contacted by a ground crew member and informed that a 55 gallon fuel barrel was knocked over during the helicopter's departure. The pilot elected to returned to the airport and inspect the helicopter for possible damage that may have occurred. The pilot made a normal approach to the airport and was established in a hover taxi, when the helicopter suddenly began to descend. The pilot stated that he increased up collective without a response. The pilot then pulled full up-collective, however the helicopter continued to descend. The helicopter impacted terrain in a slightly nose-low attitude. After contacting the ground, the pilot released the collective and the main rotor blades struck and severed the tail boom assembly. The helicopter canted to the left and partially rolled to one side. At the time of the accident, the helicopter was operating near gross weight at an elevation of 3,835 feet mean sea level (MSL).
Probable Cause: Altitude deviation during aerial taxi for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA99FA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA99FA037
Location