Accident Beechcraft A24R N24624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201990

Date:Saturday 13 February 1999
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A24R
Owner/operator:Edmund A. Miller
Registration: N24624
MSN: MC-137
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMPE)
Destination airport:West Point, MS (M83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he had trouble getting the knotted tie down rope through the left wing tie down fitting when he parked the aircraft the night before the accident. On the morning of the accident he did not recall struggling to get the rope free from the fitting. As he started to taxi the aircraft jerked to the left and he inadvertently advanced the throttle. The aircraft ran into a ditch and then collided with a tree.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to ensure the aircraft tie down ropes were free from the aircraft prior to taxiing. This resulted in the aircraft turning uncontrolled when taxi was initiated due to a partially tied left wing, the pilot loosing control of the aircraft, and the aircraft colliding with a ditch and a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA083

Location