| Date: | Sunday 28 February 1999 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Denney Kitfox 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Glen Parsons |
| Registration: | N740GP |
| MSN: | 496 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colorado Spgs, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (00V) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing on runway 15, and the right wing encountered a dust devil. He said that the right wing was picked up, and the airplane was rotated approximately 180 degrees. The airplane came to rest between the runway and taxiway. The left wing spar was bent and the left main landing gear was broken off.
Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with a dust devil during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN99LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN99LA044
Location