Accident Cessna 180 N3452D, Sunday 28 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 March 1999
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3452D
MSN: 32149
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:7988 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glennallen, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:(KAZK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot related he was landing his wheel equipped tailwheel airplane on a snow-covered airstrip. During the landing roll, the left main tire encountered soft snow, and the pilot was unable to keep the airplane from becoming mired in the snow. The airplane subsequently nosed over and received substantial dmage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site. A factor associated with the accident was the soft, snow-covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA037

Location