| Date: | Tuesday 16 March 1999 |
| Time: | 03:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6CH |
| MSN: | TH-131 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5215 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-CB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint Croix -
U.S. Virgin Islands
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saint Thomas, VI (STT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight landed short of runway 09 in a flat attitude, and the airplane continued in an easterly direction, striking the lights at the arrival end of the runway before coming to rest. There was no radio communications from the airplane before the accident that indicated the pilot was experiencing any problems with the airplane. The pilot said, '...after turning final approach...I completed the before landing check and selected gear down position with a green light. Over the runway, I closed the throttles for touchdown when there was a thump and the aircraft dipped to the left, then skidded on it's belly to a stop on the left side off the runway in grass.' Examination of the landing gear revealed no discrepancies. The FAA inspector wrote in his memorandum to the NTSB, '...it is my firm belief that the pilot did not lower the landing gear at the time of the landing. There was no damage to the main landing gear doors or scratch marks at the doors which indicated the pilot never did lower the gear. All damage was in the structure (airframe)....'
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA99LA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00365&key=1 