Accident Cessna 172R N983AV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202002

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1999
Time:14:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Western Michigan University
Registration: N983AV
MSN: 17280575
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:252 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Battle Creek, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBTL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the flare/touchdown she experienced, '... a little bit of turbulence... . ' She reported that two or three seconds after touchdown the airplane started to slide to the left. The pilot stated that she applied full right rudder to compensate for the drift, but the aircraft continued to slide. The pilot reported that the aircraft impacted a snowbank, on the left side of the runway, and the aircraft came to rest in an upright orientation. Examination of the runway showed a series of propeller impact marks along the centerline of the runway. Inspection of the wreckage revealed no anomalies with the airframe, flight controls, or engine. The pilot had a total time of 15.1 hours, with 14.6 hours as dual instruction and .5 hours as pilot-in-command.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and failure to maintain directional control. Related factors were the snowbank and lack of total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA103

Location