| Date: | Sunday 14 March 1999 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-4A Cub Coupe |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N30412 |
| MSN: | 4-1193 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Howell, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Caro, MI (78D) |
| Destination airport: | (KOZW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported the accident occurred as he was turning the airplane around on the runway after landing. He reported that the airplane nosed over after contacting snow off the left side of the runway. The runway was 4,300 feet long and 75 feet wide.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the snow covered terrain off the side of the runway while turning the airplane around on the runway. A factor associated with the accident was the snow covered terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA107