| Date: | Monday 8 March 1999 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Jacob William Hicks |
| Registration: | N432W |
| MSN: | 20325 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4100 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O300-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Ledge, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (4D0) |
| Destination airport: | (4D0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The instructor pilot stated that after take off from Runway 9 he reduced power to simulate a rough running engine. He reported that the student turned the airplane back to Runway 27 and landed. He said that during the roll out, a sudden and unexpected gust of wind from the south turned the aircraft to the left. The student said that the airplane impacted a snowbank off the south side of the runway and nosed over.
Probable Cause: the flight instructor's failure to successfully take remedial action to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll out. Factors were the crosswinds and snowbank.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA106
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 July 2018 |
N432W |
Private |
0 |
Spearfish, Lawrence County, SD |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location