Accident Cessna TU206G N756AV, Wednesday 3 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1999
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Arnold Aviation
Registration: N756AV
MSN: U20603944
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:9936 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cascade, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, ID (2U8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as he approached the snow covered airstrip, he noted that the snow cover appeared to be groomed (snowmobile packed) to its full length and hard packed. The landing was normal and as the main landing gear touched down, the wheels settled slightly in the snow. When the nose gear touched down, the wheel dug into the snow and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: Unsuitable terrain for landing was selected. Snow covered airstrip was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA039

Location