Wirestrike Accident Eurocopter Squirrel HT.2 ZJ247, Thursday 29 May 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 May 2008
Time:15:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter Squirrel HT.2
Owner/operator:670 Sqn AAC
Registration: ZJ247
MSN: 3035
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles ESE of Great Torrington, Kingscott, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck power lines and crashed near Kingscott, north Devon. One crew member was killed at the scene, the other died later in hospital. The helicopter had been part of a two ship formation operating from Middle Wallop. According to the following extract from the Board of Inquiry report into the incident:

"At approximately 1538 hours (hrS)l on Thu 29 May 08, Squirrel helicopter HT2 ZJ247 operated by 670 Squadron Army Air Corps (670 Sqn AAC), operating as one of a pair of aircraft, struck a set of 3 x 33 kilovolt (kV) wires strung across the Kingscott Valley, Devon (approximately 5 nautical miles (nm) east-south-east of Great Torrington). The aircraft was seen by the crew of the other Squirrel. and one eye-witness on the ground to depart controlled flight and fall through the tree canopy. The aircraft impacted the ground at Grid Reference (Grid) SS 541173 (50.23'N 04.62'E). The accident resulted in fatal injuries to both members of the crew, a Qualified Helicopter Instructor (QHI) and Student, and the'loss of the aircraft.

Having struck the wires, the aircraft came to rest in a steep sided wooded valley containing a small stream running through the centre. The wreckage lay on the eastern Slope of the valley, lying inverted,'leaning port side down, with the nose pointing down-slope. There was a strong smell of fuel in the immediate vicinity of the wreckage and smoke was seen to be emanating from the engine exhaust."

Sources:

1. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/devon/7426909.stm
2. https://news.sky.com/skynews/article/0,,30100-1317593,00.html
3. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/board-of-inquiry-into-the-squirrel-zj-247-helicopter-crash-at-kingscott-valley-devon-on-29-may-2008
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-devon-18022010
5. https://www.devonlive.com/Dedication-held-crash-victims/story-12148643-detail/story.html
6. https://www.theguardian.com/uk/2008/may/29/military
7. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?81271-Helicopter-Crash-Torrington-Area-Devon