| Date: | Tuesday 9 March 1999 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Ram Air Frieght |
| Registration: | N5454F |
| MSN: | 32R-7780012 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8590 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Richmond, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Newport News, VA |
| Destination airport: | (KRIC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed in VMC conditions towards the destination airport. As the flight progressed, the cloud base began to lower and the visibility decreased. Unable to maintain VFR, the pilot obtained an IFR clearance and was told to climb to 2,000, then to 4,000 feet. While climbing from 2,000 feet to 4,000 feet, ice accumulation was noticed on the windshield of the airplane. Level at 4,000 feet, the ice accumulation continued, and the airplane descended back to 2,000 feet where ice no longer accumulated. On approach, as the airplane descended through a cloud layer about 500 feet from the ground, the ice began to shed from the airplane. Due to ice remaining on the windshield, the pilot had difficulty judging the distance to the runway and had to look through the side window of the airplane to maintain visual reference with the ground. The airplane touched down on the runway hard, and the main landing gear pushed up through the wings. Records revealed that the pilot did not obtain a weather briefing from FSS. An AIRMET was issued for light occasional moderate rime and mixed icing in clouds and precipitation below 22,000 feet along the pilot's route of flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation which resulted in flight into icing weather conditions. A factor related to the accident was restricted visibility through the icy windshield during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99LA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99LA073
Location