Accident Extra EA-300S N9K, Wednesday 24 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1999
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300S
Owner/operator:Above & Beyond Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9K
MSN: 022
Total airframe hrs:1055 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dow, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dow, IL (H59)
Destination airport:(H59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported hearing a 'bang' as he initiated a left roll at the beginning of an airshow routine practice flight. The pilot landed the airplane uneventfully. Inspection revealed that the upper left longeron and a diagonal cross member in the empennage had failed. Metallurgical examination of the failed components revealed they failed due to fatigue. The aircraft manufacturer (Extra) had issued 3 Service Bulletins 300-2-95, Revision 'A' 'B' and 'C' regarding cracks in this area. Revision 'A' called for inspections of the area. Cracks were found on N9K in 1997 and repairs were made in accordance with Extra instructions. Revision 'B' was then issued calling for the same repairs that the operator had already made if cracks were found. When Revision 'C' was issued it called for the same type of repair, but the gusset to be used was shaped differently and was larger. The operator was told by Extra that if they were in compliance with Revision 'B' they were also considered to be in compliance with Revision 'C.'

Probable Cause: a fatigue failure of the upper left longeron and adjacent diagonal cross member near the horizontal stabilizer attach point. A factor related to the accident was that the manufacturer informed the operator that they were already in compliance with the latest revision of a service bulletin because they had complied with a previous revision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA120

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 1993 D-EBMM w/o

Location