Accident Piper J5A N40888, Monday 15 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 March 1999
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J5A
Owner/operator:John Chmiel
Registration: N40888
MSN: 5-1198
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:3608 hours
Engine model:Continental A75-9C8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wausau, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAUW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of engine power while in cruise flight. The pilot, after noticing a drop in rpm, applied carburetor heat and the engine quit. The airplane nosed over during a forced landing in a snow-covered field. The aircraft owner stated, in a telephone conversation, he had flown the airplane the previous day when the engine quit after a normal landing. After exiting the plane he noticed that there was fuel running out of the carburetor and that tapping on the carburetor stopped the fuel from running. The owner contacted a mechanic, who was not an aircraft mechanic, and was told that the problem was from dirt in the carburetor. The mechanic advised running the engine and then shutting off the fuel to purge the dirt from the carburetor. On the day of the accident, the pilot and the aircraft owner started the engine and shut off the fuel allowing the engine to quit. The pilot stated that the owner said that this would fix the problem. The fuel system was inspected and no anomalies were found. The main fuel tank contained between six and seven gallons of fuel. A post accident inspection of the carburetor revealed no anomalies that could be associated with the reported problem of float sticking.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the lack of suitable terrain for landing. A factor to the accident was the aircraft owner not performing necessary maintenance to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA109

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 1995 N40888 Wausau Flying Service 0 Wausau, WI sub

Location