Accident Cessna 172N N73859,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202026

Date:Saturday 27 March 1999
Time:10:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Desert Pacific Aviation Inc.
Registration: N73859
MSN: 17267727
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSDL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he was practicing touch-and-go landings in calm wind conditions. On the second landing, he advanced the throttle to go-around and was retracting the flaps when the airplane veered left of centerline. He said that the airplane exhibited more of a left turning tendency than he expected and that he attempted to correct with right rudder input; however, the airplane departed the runway surface and struck two signs before coming to a stop. He stated that he applied the brakes, but did not remember retarding the throttle during the accident sequence.

Probable Cause: Failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft while retracting the flaps during a touch-and-go.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA131

Location