Accident Glasair GlaStar N918V, Saturday 20 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 March 1999
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair GlaStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N918V
MSN: 5219
Total airframe hrs:464 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lapeer, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(D95)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot's written statement, the pilot 'experienced [wind] shear on short final to runway 27...' A weather report for a reporting station located 21 nautical miles and 253 degrees from the accident site reported winds from 200 degrees at 11 knots. According to the 1999 Michigan Airport Directory, the runway that was used has several groupings of trees along both sides of the runway. Post accident investigation revealed damage to the right wing, propeller, nose landing gear, and fuselage substructure. Further examination revealed no pre-existing anomalies.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain compensation for wind conditions. Factors to the accident were the crosswind condition and the presence of trees along the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA113

Location