Accident Cessna 180F N345RC, Sunday 7 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 March 1999
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N345RC
MSN: 18051231
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4882 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inyokern, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Death Valley, CA (L06
Destination airport:(KIYK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Winds were variable at 5 knots, gusting to 10, with the wind tee and windsocks indicating runway 33. The pilot executed a wheel landing but began losing directional control to the right just after touchdown. He countered with left rudder, but the aircraft began to ground loop. The aircraft swerved left and scraped the right wingtip. He then attempted a go-around, but his right wingtip struck a sign and the aircraft veered right and struck a fence.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the variable and gusting winds during a wheel landing, which led to a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA114

Location