| Date: | Thursday 25 March 1999 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Xl Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | N8354Z |
| MSN: | 2723 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 777 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Englewood, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | , CO (KAPA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor and his student were practicing autorotations. The entry was made at 700 feet above the ground (agl), and the turn was completed at approximately 200 agl. As the helicopter rolled out of the turn, the collective was lowered 'but not enough,' and the rpm continued to decay. At the end of the flare, approximately 20-25 feet agl, a high sink rate began to build. The instructor took control and rolled the throttle to recover the rpm but did not have sufficient altitude or rpm. The helicopter impacted the ground hard in a level attitude. Upon impact, the skids buckled outward and the main rotor blades flexed downward, severing the tail boom.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor allowed the rotor rpm to decay during an autorotation which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN99LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN99LA058
Location