Accident Champion 7GCBC N9023L, Tuesday 16 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 March 1999
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9023L
MSN: 246-70
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:1870 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healy, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing in a tailwheel equipped airplane. The pilot stated in his written report that the airplane bounced on initial touchdown, and he attempted to abort the landing by applying full power. He said the airplane became airborne, veered to the left, and settled onto the runway edge. The pilot noted that during the second touchdown the left wheel contacted soft snow, and he was unable to maintain directional control. The airplane went off the left side of the 2,920 feet long by 60 feet wide runway, and came to rest in a ditch that borders the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, right landing gear leg, and fuselage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. A factor associated with the accident was a snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 2001 N9017L 0 Ragley, LA sub

Location