| Date: | Friday 19 March 1999 |
| Time: | 13:37 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft D95A Travel Air |
| Owner/operator: | Anderson Aviation |
| Registration: | N199Q |
| MSN: | TD-581 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7491 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dillingham Airfield, Oahu, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Honolulu, HI (HNL) |
| Destination airport: | (KHDH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The instructor and pilot trainee were performing a simulated single engine approach with the right engine throttle retarded. The CFI reported that they experienced a strong crosswind gust just prior to touchdown and the left wing was lifted upward. He stated that all efforts to regain control with the full left aileron and left rudder failed. The airplane continued to bank just above the ground. The right wing struck the ground and the aircraft landed hard. The landing gear was sheared off and the aircraft came to rest upright 180 degrees from the direction of flight. The pilot reported that the winds at the time of the accident were from about 060 degrees with gusts to 25 knots. The pilot trainee reported that he was on the controls until the wing struck the ground. He further reported that he had not tried to apply power or attempt a go-around. A ground witness who is a multiengine rated pilot, heard the aircraft call 'engine out' over the frequency while on approach. He observed that the airplane appeared to be very slow and was in a left yaw headed 20 to 30 degrees off the runway heading. The aircraft then rapidly turned right with the nose still high, and crossed over into the grass area between the runway and parallel taxiway. The right wing tip dug into the sod. The witness stated that the aircraft then impacted the ground and sheared the landing gear. A second witness, also a multiengine rated pilot, reported that he too thought that the approach seemed too slow for that type of aircraft and stated that he had not heard any power increases to try to go around. The aircraft was examined after the accident, with control system continuity established, and the rudder pedals and rudder control brackets were in place.
Probable Cause: The student's failure to maintain aircraft control in the gusty crosswind conditions due to limited left yaw authority induced by the simulated single engine approach. The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight and his failure to terminate the simulated single engine approach when the aircraft encountered control difficulties were also causal.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99LA124
Location