| Date: | Monday 29 March 1999 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1212B |
| MSN: | 5839 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3278 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ada, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Whitesboro, TX |
| Destination airport: | (KADH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 2,750 hour commercial pilot stated that he made a 'normal wheel landing' on runway 35. The pilot added that after the airspeed decayed and he lost rudder effectiveness, he 'got on the brakes prior to letting the tail wheel down.' The ensuing deceleration resulted in the airplane nosing over and coming to rest in the inverted position. The airport manager stated that the pilot called the airport's Unicom station as he approached the airport. The airport manager reported that the winds had been variable from the northeast and southeast most of the afternoon, and at the time of his radio call the pilot was told that the winds were from 070 at 10 knots. The pilot elected to land straight in to runway 35. Runway 12 was available.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive application of the wheel brakes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99LA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99LA102
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location