This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 January 1954 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 |
| Owner/operator: | 207 AFS RAF |
| Registration: | WA632 |
| MSN: | G5/356533 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Full Sutton, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Full Sutton, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor WA632, 207 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF. Written off (destroyed) 19/1/54 when hit tree in circuit and rolled into ground at RAF Full Sutton, North Yorkshire.
Crew:
P/O Peter Bryan Jackson (pilot) RAF - was killed.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.154 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 11)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.26
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=730 