| Date: | Thursday 4 March 1999 |
| Time: | 15:53 LT |
| Type: | Interstate S-1B1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N48027 |
| MSN: | 11 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1153 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KMRI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While approaching the airport, the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot applied carburetor heat with no response. He intentionally ensured the fuel valve was selected to the 'left main' position, because he knew there was about five gallons of fuel in that tank. The right tank was empty. The fuel system in the left tank has two outlet standpipes. The 'left main' loses suction with about five gallons remaining. The 'reserve' standpipe allows these remaining five gallons to flow out of the tank when 'reserve' is selected on the fuel valve. The pilot told the NTSB investigator-in-charge (IIC) he did not understand the plumbing for the fuel system. The pilot performed a forced landing at an off airport site. The NTSB IIC confirmed that there was fuel in the left tank, and only a trace of fuel in the right tank.
Probable Cause: Fuel starvation resulting from the pilot not understanding the fuel system procedures, and selecting the improper fuel selector position.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99LA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC99LA030
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location