Accident Cessna 150J N60476,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202043

Date:Monday 29 March 1999
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Wolkwitz Aviation, Inc
Registration: N60476
MSN: 15070339
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pembroke Pines, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Titusville, FL (X21)
Destination airport:Penbroke Pines, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a cross country flight 12 miles north west of his destination, the pilot reported that the engine lost power. He made a forced landing in a swamp. The airplane subsequently nosed over during the forced landing. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot. The pilot did not depart with full fuel nor did he plan an enroute refueling stop.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight/planning decision and his mismanagement of the fuel supply.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA061

Location