Accident Cessna 305A N5188G, Saturday 13 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 1999
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5188G
MSN: 22196
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:14024 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coalinga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tracy, CA (KTCY)
Destination airport:(308)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was familiar with the flight characteristics and operation of his conventional gear airplane. The pilot tried to perform a wheel landing on runway 32, but the airplane swerved. He then lost directional control and ground looped. The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunctions were experienced during the flight. The local surface wind was from about 090 degrees, between 3 and 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 March 2001 N5188G Private 0 Winslow, AZ sub

Location