Accident Rockwell Sabreliner 75A N818DW, Sunday 21 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 March 1999
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 75A
Owner/operator:DW HOLDINGS, LLC
Registration: N818DW
MSN: 380-30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kansas City, KS (MKC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-181, and a Rockwell NA-265-80, Sabreliner, collided on a taxiway parallel to the runway while taxing to their respective parking locations. Both aircraft had just landed on runway 21 and were in contact with the ATCT. The Piper was issued a clearance to taxi by the ground controller, and the Sabreliner had turned off the runway and was issued a taxi clearance by the local controller. The Piper exited the runway at taxiway A11, and contacted ground control. A taxi clearance was issued by the controller to proceed southbound on taxiway alpha to parking. The controller did not advise the pilot of any traffic entering the taxiway from the runway. At the time the ground controller issued the taxi clearance to the Piper, the Sabreliner was given a landing clearance by the local controller. The Sabreliner slowed and was preparing to turn off the runway at A7; however, the local controller inquired where the aircraft was parking and subsequently told the crew to taxi forward on the runway, turn off at A5 and taxi to parking, and to monitor ground. As the pilot of The Piper approached the intersection of A5, she observed the Sabreliner exiting runway 21 and continued taxiing because it appeared that the Sabreliner was stopping and no other instructions were issued by the ground controller. When the Piper reached the intersection she realized the Sabreliner wasn't stopping and attempted to turn right and avoid the aircraft. The left wing of the Piper struck the forward avionics bay of the Sabreliner. The local controller did not advise the crew of the Sabreliner of any traffic on the taxiway. The crew said they turned off runway 21 on A5 and the first officer was looking down at the pedestal changing radio frequencies just as they crossed the hold bars. The crew reported that they did not see the Piper on taxiway alpha. Review of the air-to-ground communications tapes disclosed that neither of the controllers issued traffic information or hold short instructions to either aircraft. FAA Order 7110.65 specifically states that local controllers and ground controllers shall exchange information as necessary for the safe and efficient use of airport runways and movement areas. Local controllers and ground controllers shall protect any runway/taxiway/ramp intersection if an aircraft is required to enter that intersection to clear the landing runway.
Probable Cause: The failure of the local and ground controller to coordinate the clearances of both aircraft and to maintain separation of the traffic in the taxiway movement area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00350&key=1