Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N92350, Monday 1 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 March 1999
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92350
MSN: 16807
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3414 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1F3)
Destination airport:Lake Dallas, TX (30F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain during a forced landing following a total loss of engine power on takeoff. The airline transport pilot receiving instruction was on the controls of the airplane for the takeoff. At an altitude of approximately 100 feet, the engine lost power, and the certified flight instructor took control. The flight instructor turned the airplane left to avoid a steel rail fence at the end of the runway. During the turn, the left wing tip struck the ground, and the airplane turned 180 degrees and came to rest. A mechanic, who examined the airplane, attributed the loss of engine power to a broken throttle control cable clamp. The broken clamp was made of aluminum; however, a steel clamp was specified by the airframe manufacturer.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power on takeoff resulting from the failure of an incorrect throttle control cable clamp, which was installed by an unknown person. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA088

Location