This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 April 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 |
| Owner/operator: | Institute of Aviation Medicine |
| Registration: | WA636 |
| MSN: | G5/356537 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Farnborough, Hampshire (EGLF) |
| Destination airport: | Farnborough, Hampshire (EGLF) |
Narrative:On 10/4/1953: Gloster Meteor T.7 WA636 of the Institute of Aviation Medicine, Farnborough, lost canopy in dive, stalled on approach to Farnborough, crash landed & caught fire. Both crew survived. According to a testimony from the pilot (see links #4 & #5)
"Squadron Leader Konrad BAZARNIK, 51410, Medical Branch R.A.F., of Institute of Aviation Medicine, Royal Aircraft Establishment, Farnborough, (being duly sworn) states.
"I am an R.A.F. qualified pilot, employed at present on research on physiology of flying, and have been given permission to authorise my own flights. On 10th April, 1952, at 1035z, I took off in Meteor VII WA636, to carry out a low level high speed flight in connection with a prearranged authorized programme. Flying Officer GOORNEY was my observer. In addition to the normal equipment and some special items used in connection with other Institute of Aviation Medicine commitments, the aircraft carried:
3 'G' recorders
Special Map Roller
Radio altimeter and radio altimeter observer
A head movement camera.
"The flight was planned for 380 kts. at an altitude of 30 to 50 feet, in favourable weather conditions. Prior to take-off, the Pilots Check List was carried out and everything was found correct. After two circuits over the aerodrome, during which the compasses and the radio altimeter were again checked and my seat adjusted to a comfortable height for low level navigation, a run at an altitude of 50 feet was made over the aerodrome on the course of the low level track (FARNBOROUGH-SIDMOUTH). All the "operational" instruments were switched on, and the observer instructed to commence his observations (i.e. checking times and track position). Apart from slight buffeting, due to moderately turbulent air, the aircraft behaved normally.
"When the aircraft was reaching 380 knots at approximately 40 feet altitude, about 3 miles from the aerodrome, there was a terrific bang and a rush of air. The aircraft became unstable horizontally and vertically and was very "nose heavy". I immediately closed the throttles and by pulling the stick fully backwards, and using full tail heavy trim managed to get it out of the dive. Still pitching and rolling, the aircraft veered to the left and I then noticed that the starboard throttle had jammed in the middle position. As I was unable to obtain any reply from my observer, I thought that he might be jamming the throttle by an injured hand or knee.
"I then tried to gain height to be able to inspect my observer and the tail unit. I achieved this (about 300 feet) and found the tail still there and fluttering, but that the observer was minus his helmet and mask and was slumped forward, his face and hands covered with blood. I therefore immediately decided to land, especially as the aircraft was getting more difficult to handle. By this time, I was flying over built-up areas and therefore did not jettison the belly tank. The nearest and most convenient approach was on runway 250.
"Struggling with the controls I managed, partially, to operate the jammed throttle and maintain a speed of from 200-210 knots which speed produced the minimum instability. On the last leg of the approach, speed was reduced to 170 knots, and undercarriage and flaps lowered as I did not want to belly land on the drop tank. The speed then dropped to 150 knots and I just managed to avoid the hangars when the aircraft started to turn to the right and stalled. On impact the starboard undercarriage failed and the aircraft caught fire. By applying full left brake I just managed to avoid a row of aircraft on the tarmac and the buildings of Flying Control. When stationary, I turned my attention to the observer but found he was already leaving the aircraft and I quickly followed. Ground assistance were already on the spot and got to work on the crash, and they quickly had the situation under control.
"During the whole time I was airborne I was in R/T communication with Flying Control and gave them a running commentary of the proceedings."
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p 127. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 236
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 11)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/87:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424208 5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2568:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578414 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA 7.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=5775.0 