| Date: | Monday 1 March 1999 |
| Time: | 17:02 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9823X |
| MSN: | 185-0023 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2301 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Durango, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KDRO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said the wind was 'steady at 14 mph, gusting to 24 mph,' between 240 and 260 degrees, as he attempted to make a crosswind wheel landing on runway 20. When the airplane touched down, the left wheel 'skidded' when left brake was applied. The airplane ground looped and departed the right side of the runway, incurring substantial damage to the left wing. The airplane was FAA certificated under Type Certificate 3A24. No maximum or demonstrated crosswind component is listed in the Pilot's Operating Handbook.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and inadvertently allowing the airplane to ground loop. Factors were gusty crosswind conditions, pertinent crosswind information not made available by the manufacturer, and FAA's inadequate certification and approval of the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN99LA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN99LA045
Location