Accident Luscombe 8E N1766K, Saturday 27 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 March 1999
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Chester Thurston
Registration: N1766K
MSN: 24551-6-12
Total airframe hrs:3257 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dahlonega, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(9A0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during takeoff. The pilot stated that the takeoff run was normal until tailwheel liftoff. At that point, the pilot felt the plane yaw right. The pilot attempted to correct the situation, but realized that the right main wheel was going off the edge of the runway. Once the right main gear departed the runway surface, the pilot decided to exit the runway and continue takeoff on the grass. The airplane subsequently rolled over a drop-off, collided with a fence, and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA060

Location