| Date: | Monday 29 March 1999 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Ate Of California |
| Registration: | N9451D |
| MSN: | 1725RG1167 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12881 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moorpark, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Montgomery, CA |
| Destination airport: | Camarillo, CA (KCMA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The instructor and instrument student were in level flight at 4,000 feet msl at the initial approach fix for a practice VOR approach. After hearing a loud bang in the engine compartment, smoke and flames were observed entering the cockpit by the rudder pedals. The instructor immediately turned the fuel selector valve to off and nosed the airplane over to land. The fire went out and he set up to land in a plowed field. He secured the airplane, opened the doors, and then executed a soft-field landing with full flaps. When the nose wheel dropped into the soft dirt after touchdown, it dug in and the airplane nosed over. The number two cylinder assembly with its intake and exhaust tubes exited through the cowling and were not recovered. Pieces of piston, compression ring, a push rod, and a piston pin were found in the cowling. The connecting rod fractured at a midpoint along both sides of the wrist pin. Mechanical continuity was established for the remaining engine cylinders, no discoloration was evident, and all fracture surfaces were grainy and angular.
Probable Cause: The failure and separation of the number two cylinder for undetermined reasons. A factor was the soft terrain at the forced landing site.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99LA134
Location