| Date: | Sunday 14 March 1999 |
| Time: | 19:28 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4721U |
| MSN: | 18051421 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2663 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated commercial pilot pushed the airplane out of a hanger and sumped the wing fuel tanks. The airplane remained outside throughout the day while the ambient temperature warmed. No further sumping of the wing tanks was conducted. After departure, the pilot reduced the engine power to level the airplane at the airport traffic pattern altitude. The engine began to run rough, and the pilot began an emergency landing approach to a snow-covered airstrip located near the approach end of an asphalt runway. The engine roughness diminished, and the pilot was cleared to land on the larger asphalt runway. The engine then quit. The airplane touched down in an area of snow between the end of the small airstrip and the beginning of the asphalt runway. The airplane nosed over, and received damage to the vertical stabilizer, the rudder, and the left wing lift strut. An examination of the airplane revealed a wrinkle in the left wing fuel bladder, and 3 ounces of water in the gascolator.
Probable Cause: Water contamination of the fuel supply, and the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection to ensure all water was removed from the fuel supply. Factors in the accident were a wrinkle in the wing fuel tank bladder, and snow covered terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99LA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC99LA033
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location