Accident Socata TB9C Tampico N508PC, Thursday 18 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 March 1999
Time:16:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB9C Tampico
Owner/operator:St. Louis University
Registration: N508PC
MSN: 1477
Total airframe hrs:2413 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cahokia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCPS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The dual student reported that during final approach to runway 30R, the airplane encountered, 'somewhat severe turbulence'. The dual student stated that, '...the turbulence was severe enough to require the assistance of his instructor...to recover from the turbulence encounter.' The dual student reported that upon completion of the landing and subsequent takeoff, '...they again encountered turbulence on takeoff and the airplane began a rolling maneuver until impact.' Reported winds taken immediately after the accident were wind from 320 degrees at 11 knots gusting to 18 knots. Prior to and during the time of the accident a United States Army Chinook helicopter was operating upwind and parallel to the active runway. A transcript of the voice communications between aircraft and Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Air Traffic Control (ATC) did not disclose any wake turbulence cautionary advisory or hazardous condition advisory transmissions given by the local controller to any aircraft. Research revealed that rotor wake turbulence, generated by the Army helicopter, had the potential to drift across the runway and the final approach course. A 1996 FAA study, entitled 'Flight Test Investigation of Rotorcraft Wake Vortices in Forward Flight', recommended that ATC separation standards should exist between heavy helicopters and small fixed-wing aircraft to prevent rotor wake turbulence encounters.

Probable Cause: the in-flight loss of control by the student pilot due to wind turbulence. Additional causes were the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight and the flight instructor's decision to continue the touch and go after encountering turbulence on the vfr final approach that had required the flight instructor's intervention to correct.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA110

Location