Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N812TB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202063

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1999
Time:20:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Terry L Butz Creative, Inc.
Registration: N812TB
MSN: 31-8152113
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterloo, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KALO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was conducting touch and go landings. He said that on the second landing directional control was lost and the airplane exited the runway. He said that he did not know of any mechanical problems with the airplane. A postaccident examination failed to reveal any preaccident anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA114

Location