| Date: | Tuesday 30 March 1999 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N185MN |
| MSN: | 185-03803 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6225 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hilton Head, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cary, NC (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | (KHDX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, the airplane touched down in the center of the runway on the main landing gear. As the tail wheel started down the pilot experienced wind gusts which raised the right wing and instantly rotated the airplane 35 degrees to the right. The airplane veered off the right side of the runway and collided with a concrete culvert. The airplane came to a stop and there was substantial damage done to the left wing and left main landing gear. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot. A review of existing weather data disclosed that surface winds were approximately 180 degrees at 14 knots with gusts to 24 knots
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of weather information that resulted in his failure to maintain directional control during landing. Factors were gusting winds, and a tail wind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL99LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL99LA063
Location