Accident Schweizer 269C N36254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202068

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1999
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Smith Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N36254
MSN: S1186
Total airframe hrs:3367 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-DIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laredo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was at a 50-foot hover over a creek when the pilot heard a loud banging, followed by a loss of engine power. The pilot executed a right pedal turn and set the helicopter down hard in a creek. Examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft was separated at the number 3 main bearing journal to number 3 connecting rod journal crossover cheek. A magnaflux examination of the crankshaft revealed that the number 3 main bearing journal displayed lateral cracks. Examination of the crankshaft fracture surfaces revealed that the crankshaft had failed in fatigue. The fracture features were damaged near the origin area; however, 'nearby crack arrest positions clearly indicated crack initiation from at least two locations on the journal surface near the crank cheek.' Examination of the number 3 bearing shell halves revealed that 'one shell had shifted relative to the other when the damage occurred.'

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a bearing shift, which resulted in fatigue cracking of the crankshaft and subsequent failure of the crankshaft. A factor was a lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA092

Location