ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202069
Last updated: 7 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-MAR-1999 |
Time: | 17:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 182C |
Owner/operator: | Skydance Inc. |
Registration: | N8645T |
C/n / msn: | 52545 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Conway, AR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | AR88 |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The airplane impacted terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power while on final approach. The student pilot reported that when he advanced the throttle, the engine 'sputtered, and then quit.' The pilot executed a forced landing, during which the airplane contacted trees and came to rest inverted. The pilot stated that he believed the loss of engine power was a result of carburetor icing. The temperature and dewpoint at the time of the accident were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power. The position of the carburetor heat control during the approach could not be determined, since attempts to contact the pilot subsequent to an initial telephone interview were unsuccessful.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. Factors were the weather condition conducive to the formation of carburetor ice and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00320&key=1