Accident Piper PA-28-150 N5346W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202070

Date:Saturday 13 March 1999
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150
Owner/operator:Donald A. Moore
Registration: N5346W
MSN: 28-405
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3412 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rubidoux, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRIR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while taxiing for takeoff he became distracted with paperwork on the airplane's dashboard and failed to maintain an adequate clearance with other parked airplanes along the taxiway. The airplane's wing collided with three parked airplanes. In the pilot's completed report, he reported that the accident could have been prevented had he not diverted his attention while taxiing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from parked airplanes while taxiing due to his diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 2001 N5346W Private 0 Hesperia, CA sub