Accident Cessna 170B N3200A, Sunday 28 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 March 1999
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3200A
MSN: 25844
Total airframe hrs:4919 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mccarthy, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was attempting a takeoff with his wheel-ski equipped airplane from an airstrip 1,200 feet long, packed with snow. He said the airplane became airborne about midfield, but settled onto the runway. He elected to continue the takeoff, and again became airborne near the end of the runway. He said he did not have sufficient altitude to clear the trees at the end of the runway, and stalled the airplane onto the end of the runway. The airplane continued off the end of the runway, and collided with a tree. The pilot related that he thought the wind was light and variable prior to takeoff, but thinks he may have encountered a tailwind during the takeoff roll. He said there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff in a timely manner. Factors associated with the accident were a tailwind, the pilot's inadequate weather evaluation, and the pilot's premature liftoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA038

Location